Faculty & Staff Directory
The faculty and staff at Maumee Valley are the cornerstones of the institution, responsible for shaping and delivering a high-quality educational experience and fostering a culture of academic excellence. While most members of our team are classroom educators, everyone is passionate about delivering a world-class education and shaping the learning experience for students.
Choosing Maumee Valley ensures your child is surrounded by dedicated professionals who foster intellectual curiosity, critical thinking, and a lifelong love for learning.
Our Staff
Meet these exceptional individuals:
Lynn Casto
Head of School
lcasto@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 102
Katie Aubry
Middle School Teacher
kaubry@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 108
Jill Augustyniak
PreK-4th grade Intervention Specialist
419-381-1313 ext. 217
jaugustyniak@eleonorasolla.com
Brandi Baker Parcell
Director of Alumni Relations & Special Events
bbakerparcell@eleonorasolla.com
Jami Barnes
Dean of Academics and Registrar
Upper School Science Teacher
jbarnes@eleonorasolla.com
Sarah Bigenho
Associate Director of Admission Operations
sbigenho@eleonorasolla.com
Shirley Bond
Extended Time Care Staff
Julianne Boyd
Educational Technologist
jboyd@eleonorasolla.com
Brian Bozanich
Upper School Director of Theatre
bbozanich@eleonorasolla.com
Mallory Brazeau
Upper School Math Teacher
mbrazeau@eleonorasolla.com
Charles Brown
Vocal Music Teacher
cbrown@eleonorasolla.com
Colleen Browning-Nyaosi
International Program Manager
cbrowning@eleonorasolla.com
Renee Buchanan
Business Office – Accounts Payable
rbuchanan@eleonorasolla.com
Sara Card
Middle School Humanities Teacher
DEIB Instructional Leader
scard@eleonorasolla.com
Aikia Carter
Lower School and Middle School Administrative Assistant
419-381-1313 ext. 145
acarter@eleonorasolla.com
Gracie Chamberlain
Upper School Math Teacher
gchamberlain@eleonorasolla.com
Martha Chandran-Dickerson
Upper School English Teacher
mchandran-dickerson@eleonorasolla.com
Rob Conover
Athletic Director
Middle School Physical Education Teacher
rconover@eleonorasolla.com
Dan Cohen
Upper School Social Studies Teacher
dcohen@eleonorasolla.com
Robert Daine
Upper School Math Teacher
mdaine@eleonorasolla.com
Amy Dankert
PreKindergarten and Junior Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
419-381-1313 ext. 246
adankert@eleonorasolla.com
Frank Daugherty
Middle School Science Teacher
fdaugherty@eleonorasolla.com
Sara Dowling
School Psychologist
419-381-1313 ext. 143
sdowling@eleonorasolla.com
Sarah Ettore
2nd and 3rd Grade Teacher
settore@eleonorasolla.com
Katie Gilsdorf
2nd and 3rd Grade Teacher
kgilsdorf@eleonorasolla.com
Bret Green
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
bgreen@eleonorasolla.com
Stephanie Harman
Head of Upper School (grades 9-12)
sharman@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 151
Mike House
Director of Enrollment Management
Grades 9-12 and International
419-381-1313 ext. 117
Kate Fleming
Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Assistant Director of College Counseling
Co-Director of Global Leadership Program
kfleming@eleonorasolla.com
Jenica Fox
K-6 Music Teacher
419-381-1313 x269
jfox@eleonorasolla.com
Andrew Fuqua
Bus Driver
afuqua@eleonorasolla.com
Trent Hayes
Director of College Counseling
thayes@eleonorasolla.com
Lynnell Jefferson
Receptionist and Upper School Administrative Assistant
ljefferson@eleonorasolla.com
Cecilia Johnson
Upper School, Middle School, Lower School Strings Teacher
cjohnson@eleonorasolla.com
Alexandra Kania
PreKindergarten and Junior Kindergarten Teacher
akania@eleonorasolla.com
James Kirtland
Director of Finance & Operations
jkirtland@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 130
Kristin Kowalski
Middle and Upper School Art Teacher
Director of the Wolfe Gallery
Fine Arts Department Chair
kkowalski@eleonorasolla.com
Jennifer Kutz
State & Federal Grant Coordinator
jkutz@eleonorasolla.com
Lauren Lake
Middle School Teacher (Grades 4-8)
llake@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 224
Sara Lake
Middle School Spanish Teacher
slyke@eleonorasolla.com
Sara Lester
Upper School Humanities Teacher
English Department Chair
Yearbook Sponsor
slester@eleonorasolla.com
Christine Marker
PreKindergarten and Junior Kindergarten Teacher
419-381-1313 ext. 350
cmarker@eleonorasolla.com
Niki McCoy
Director of Residential Life
nmccoy@eleonorasolla.com
Christopher McNulty
Upper School Science Teacher
cmcnulty@eleonorasolla.com
Angela McCray-Hancock
Head of Middle School
amccrayhancock@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 147
Adriana McNally
Upper School Spanish Teacher
US World Languages Department Chair
amcnally@eleonorasolla.com
Erin McNulty
Upper School English Teacher
emcnulty@eleonorasolla.com
Kevin Merrill
Director of Marketing & Communications
kmerrill@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 114
Kathleen Mick
PreK-5th grade Spanish Teacher
419-381-1313 ext. 202
kmick@eleonorasolla.com
Renee Moebius
Library Media Specialist
rmoebius@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 220
Virginia Morris
Upper School English as a Second Language Teacher
vmorris@eleonorasolla.com
Dan Mumford
Upper School Social Studies Teacher
Model United Nations Coordinator
dmumford@eleonorasolla.com
Kelsy Oberhaus
Upper School Spanish Teacher
Co-Director of Global Leadership Program
koberhaus@eleonorasolla.com
Erin Ohls
Intervention Specialist
eohls@eleonorasolla.com
Brian Oliver
Director of Annual Giving and Parent Engagement
419-381-1313 ext. 113
boliver@eleonorasolla.com
Adam Porth
Upper School Math Teacher
aporth@eleonorasolla.com
Emily Prater
2nd and 3rd Grade Teacher
eprater@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 212
Heather Rakosik
Upper School Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Athletic Director
hrakosik@eleonorasolla.com
Ana Rodriguez
Middle School Spanish Teacher
arodriguez@eleonorasolla.com
Michelle Savickas
Head of Lower School (PreK-3rd grade)
msavickas@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 118
Dona Schwalm
Middle School Math Teacher (grades 7-8)
dschwalm@eleonorasolla.com
Charles Shoudt
Buildings and Grounds Team
Morgan Siler
Database Manager & Events Assistant
msiler@eleonorasolla.com
Brandon Slotterbeck
Upper School Science Teacher
bslotterbeck@eleonorasolla.com
Jana Smith
Upper School Dean of Students
jsmith@eleonorasolla.com
Jaelyn Stanley
Executive Assistant to the Head of School
jstanley@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 101
Lynda Starks
Business Office Substitute
Jenny Thompson
5th Grade Teacher
4th/5th Grade Coordinator
MS Humanities Instructional Leader
jthompson@eleonorasolla.com
Sarah Tilton
4th Grade Teacher
stilton@eleonorasolla.com
Betsey van de Heijning
Lower School Counselor
bvandeheijning@eleonorasolla.com
Mike Valentine
Director of Building and Grounds
mvalentine@eleonorasolla.com
Sherrie Watkins
School Nurse
swatkins@eleonorasolla.com
Ebone Waweru
Full-Time Building Substitute
Kathryn Weinberg
Kindergarten and 1st Grade Teacher
kweinberg@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 243
Jade West
Director of Human Resources
jwest@eleonorasolla.com
Robin Wheeler
Interim Head of Lower School
419-381-1313 ext. 118
rwheeler@eleonorasolla.com
Bennett Whitaker
Director of Student Support
Upper School Support Specialist
bwhitaker@eleonorasolla.com
Carol Yuan
Upper School Mandarin Chinese Teacher
Upper School Independent Study Campus Mentor
cyuan@eleonorasolla.com
Reanne Young
Director of Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, & Belonging
ryoung@eleonorasolla.com
419-381-1313 ext. 121
Amy Yustick
Director of Strategy and Advancement
ayustick@eleonorasolla.com
419-349-8527
Bailey
Support Dog